Mobile +64 (0) 2102299588     Email  lisa@immigrationmanagement.com

Study

Student Visas

To apply for a New Zealand Student Visa students must first enrol and be accepted to study at an approved New Zealand educational institution.

Foreign students who have applied for and been accepted into an approved New Zealand educational institution may apply for a New Zealand Student Visa in order to come to New Zealand and complete the specific program for which they have been accepted. You must have received an acceptance letter from the designated institution which you plan to attend before you submit your application for a New Zealand student visa.

Additionally, you must meet the following requirements for a New Zealand student visa:

  • You must be able to prove that you have enough money to pay for your: tuition fees, living expenses for yourself and return transportation
  • You must be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record.
  • You must be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination, if necessary.
  • You must satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave New Zealand when you have completed your studies.

​​

Work while you study

Students enrolled in a full-time program may be permitted to work part time without a work visa.  Certain conditions apply.

​​

Post-Graduate Work Visas

​Once you have graduated from an eligible program at a New Zealand institution, you may qualify to apply for a Post-study work visa – open allowing you to use the knowledge you have gained with study in New Zealand based employment.

You may then also qualify for a Post-Study Work Visa – Employer Assisted allowing you to

​Work for a New Zealand employer in a position relevant to your studies for a longer period of time.

​​For more information please feel free to contact us.

Immigration Management New Zealand. Phone: +64 (0) 2102299588

Contact Us Make an Appointment Full Paid Assessment