Mobile +64 (0) 2102299588     Email  lisa@immigrationmanagement.com

Family

Partners and Dependants of Work Visa Holders

If an applicant is living in a genuine and stable relationship with an Essential Skills Visa holder they can be eligible for an open work visa. An open work visa allows the partner, should they wish, to work for any employer in any position and to work in positions of self-employment.

Under INZ temporary policies a child is considered a dependent of their parents up until their 20th birthday unless they are working or in a partnership relationship.

Dependants of work visa holders can be issued open student visas which allow them to study at any Government recognised educational institution in New Zealand up until completion of secondary school.

Such students are not required to pay international student tuition fees.

However, dependants that have completed secondary school and wish to progress to University or Polytechnic must enrol as international students and pay the appropriate tuition fees in order to obtain their student visa.

These work/student/visitor visas are issued to the same date as the parent’s work visa

 

Partners & Dependent children of New Zealand Citizen or Resident Visa Holders

If an applicant is living in a genuine and stable relationship with a New Zealand citizen or resident they can be eligible for an open work visa. An open work visa allows the partner, should they wish, to work for any employer in any position and to work in positions of self-employment.

The relationship may be heterosexual or same sex, and the couple is not required to be married. An application may include any dependent children.

Dependent children must be 16 years or younger and financially dependent on an adult for their living expenses. They must have a parent who is a New Zealand Permanent Resident or Citizen.

For more information please feel free to contact us.

Immigration Management New Zealand. Phone: +64 (0) 2102299588

Contact Us Make an Appointment Full Paid Assessment